2016 School Directory

A comprehensive guide to the region’s private, parochial and alternative schools.




Students in the West Chester Area School District have access to an array of technological gadgets and tools, from robots to circuit boards.

PRIVATE

ACADEMY OF NOTRE DAME DE NAMUR
560 Sproul Road, Villanova
(610) 687-0650
Grades 6-12, girls only  

AGNES IRWIN SCHOOL
275 S. Ithan Ave., Bryn Mawr
(610) 525-8400
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12, girls only

ARMENIAN SISTERS ACADEMY
440 Upper Gulf Road, Radnor
(610) 687-4100
Pre-kindergarten through grade 8, co-ed

THE BALDWIN SCHOOL
701 Montgomery Ave., Bryn Mawr
(610) 525-2700
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12, girls only

CHESTERBROOK ACADEMY
1560 Bradford Road, Wayne
(610) 296-7200
Pre-kindergarten through grade 8, co-ed

CHURCH FARM SCHOOL
1001 Lincoln Hwy., Exton
(610) 363-7500
Boarding/day, grades 7 through 12, boys only

COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL OF THE SACRED HEART
480 S Bryn Mawr Ave., Bryn Mawr
(610) 527-3915
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12, girls only

DELAWARE COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
462 Malin Road, Newtown Square
(610) 353-6522
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12, co-ed

DEVON PREPARATORY SCHOOL
363 N. Valley Forge Road, Devon
(610) 688-7337
Grades 6 through 12, boys only

THE EPISCOPAL ACADEMY
1785 Bishop White Drive, Newtown Square
(484) 424-1400
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12, co-ed

FRIENDS’ CENTRAL SCHOOL
Lower School Campus:
228 Old Gulph Road, Wynnewood
(610) 642-7575
City Avenue Campus:
1101 City Ave., Wynnewood
(610) 649-7440
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12, co-ed

FRIENDS SCHOOL HAVERFORD
851 Buck Lane, Haverford
(610) 642-2334
Pre-kindergarten through grade 8, co-ed

GERMANTOWN ACADEMY
340 Morris Road, Fort Washington
(215) 646-3300
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12, co-ed

GERMANTOWN FRIENDS SCHOOL
31 W. Coulter St., Philadelphia
(215) 951-2300
Kindergarten through grade 12, co-ed

GLADWYNE MONTESSORI SCHOOL
920 Youngsford Road, Gladwyne
(610) 649-1761
Pre-kindergarten through grade 8, co-ed

GOSHEN FRIENDS SCHOOL
814 N. Chester Road, West Chester
(610) 696-8869
Pre-kindergarten through grade 5, co-ed

THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL
450 Lancaster Ave., Haverford
(610) 642-3020
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12, boys only

HOLY CHILD ACADEMY
475 Shadeland Ave., Drexel Hill
(610) 259-2712
Pre-kindergarten through grade 8, co-ed

JACK M. BARRACK HEBREW ACADEMY
272 S. Bryn Mawr Ave., Bryn Mawr
(610) 922-2300
Grades 6 through 12, co-ed

THE KIMBERTON WALDORF SCHOOL
410 W. Seven Stars Road, Kimberton
(610) 933-3635
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12, co-ed

KOHELET YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL
223 N. Highland Ave., Merion Station
(610) 667-2020
Grades 9 through 12, co-ed

MALVERN PREPARATORY SCHOOL
418 S. Warren Ave., Malvern
(484) 595-1100
Grades 6 through 12, boys only

MEDIA-PROVIDENCE FRIENDS SCHOOL
125 W. Third St., Media
(610) 565-1960
Pre-kindergarten through grade 8, co-ed

MERION MERCY ACADEMY
511 Montgomery Ave., Merion Station,
(610) 664-6655
Grades 9 through 12, girls only

THE MIQUON SCHOOL
2025 Harts Lane, Conshohocken
(610) 828-1231
Pre-kindergarten through grade 6, co-ed

MONTGOMERY SCHOOL
1141 Kimberton Road, Chester Springs
(610) 827-7222
Pre-kindergarten through grade 8, co-ed

PERELMAN JEWISH DAY SCHOOL
49 Haverford Road, Wynnewood
(610) 658-2518
Kindergarten through grade 5, co-ed

THE PHELPS SCHOOL
583 Sugartown Road, Malvern
(610) 644-1754
Grades 7-12, boys only 

ROSEMONT SCHOOL OF THE HOLY CHILD
1344 Montgomery Ave., Rosemont
(610) 922-1000
Pre-kindergarten through grade 8, co-ed 

ST. ALOYSIUS ACADEMY
401 S. Bryn Mawr Ave., Bryn Mawr
(610) 525-1670
Kindergarten through grade 8, boys only

ST. JOSEPH’S PREPARATORY SCHOOL
1733 W. Girard Ave., Philadelphia
(215) 978-1950
Grades 9 through 12, boys only

THE SCHOOL IN ROSE VALLEY
20 School Lane, Media
(610) 566-1088
Pre-kindergarten through grade 6, co-ed

THE SHIPLEY SCHOOL
814 Yarrow Street, Bryn Mawr
(610) 525-4300
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12, co-ed

STRATFORD FRIENDS SCHOOL
2 Bishop Hollow Road, Newtown Square,
(610) 355-9580
Kindergarten through grade 8, co-ed

TORAH ACADEMY OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA 
742 Argyle Road, Wynnewood
(610) 642-7870
Pre-kindergarten through grade 8, co-ed

VALLEY FORGE MILITARY ACADEMY
1001 Eagle Road, Wayne
(610) 989-1200
Military boarding, grades 7 through 12 and junior college, co-ed 

VILLA MARIA ACADEMY
Lower School: 1140 King Road, Immaculata
(610) 644-4864
Pre-kindergarten, co-ed; kindergarten through grade 8, girls only
High School: 370 Old Lincoln Hwy, Malvern
(610) 644-2551
Grades 9 through 12, girls only 

VILLANOVA ACADEMY FOR HONOR STUDIES
1860 Montgomery Ave., Villanova
(610) 520-9624
Pre-kindergarten through grade 6, co-ed

THE WALDEN SCHOOL
901 N. Providence Road, Media
(610) 892-8000
Pre-kindergarten through grade 8, co-ed

WALDRON MERCY ACADEMY
513 Montgomery Ave., Merion Station
(610) 664-9847
Kindergarten through grade 8, co-ed

WESTTOWN SCHOOL
975 Westtown Road, West Chester
(610) 399-0123

Pre-kindergarten through grade 12, co-ed

WILLIAM PENN CHARTER SCHOOL
3000 W. School House Lane, Philadelphia
(215) 844-3460

Pre-kindergarten through grade 12, co-ed

 

PAROCHIAL

ARCHBISHOP JOHN CARROLL HIGH SCHOOL
211 Matsonford Road, Radnor
(610) 688-7610

Grades 9 through 12, co-ed

BISHOP SHANAHAN HIGH SCHOOL
220 Woodbine Road, Downingtown
(610) 518-1300
Grades 9 through 12, co-ed

BONNER & PRENDERGAST CATHOLIC  HIGH SCHOOL
403 N. Lansdowne Ave., Drexel Hill
(610) 259-0280
Grades 9 through 12, co-ed

CARDINAL O’HARA HIGH SCHOOL
1701 S. Sproul Road, Springfield
(610) 544-3800
Grades 9-12, co-ed

 

ALTERNATIVE

AIM ACADEMY
1200 River Road, Conshohocken,
(215) 483-2461
Serving bright students with language-based learning differences. 

BENCHMARK SCHOOL
2107 N. Providence Road, Media
(610)-565-3741
Serving bright students who learn differently or those have yet to reach their academic potential.

CAMPHILL SPECIAL SCHOOL
1784 Fairview Road, Glenmoore
(610) 469-9236
Serving students with intellectual and developmental disabilities.

DELAWARE VALLEY FRIENDS SCHOOL
19 E. Central Ave., Paoli
(610) 640-4150
A Quaker education for students who learn differently but are academically high scoring. 

EBS CHILDREN’S INSTITUTE
200 Skiles Blvd., West Chester
(610) 455-4040
Speech therapy, OT, PT and behavioral therapy, plus special-needs programs.

GEORGE CROTHERS MEMORIAL SCHOOL
401 Rutgers Ave., Swarthmore
(610) 328-5955
Serving children with intellectual and physical disabilities.

HILL TOP PREPARATORY SCHOOL
737 S. Ithan Ave., Bryn Mawr
(610) 527-3230
Serving students with various learning disabilities.

MAIN LINE ACADEMY
124 Bryn Mawr Ave., Bala Cynwyd
(610) 617-9121
Serving special-needs students.

OPEN CONNECTIONS
1616 Delchester Road, Newtown Square
(610) 459-3366
For students seeking an innovative, collaborative and process-conscious educational environment.

ST. KATHERINE DAY SCHOOL
930 Bowman Ave., Wynnewood
(610) 667-3958
Special education for students with I.Q.s below 70. 

TALK INSTITUTE AND SCHOOL
395 Bishop Hollow Road, Newtown Square
(610) 356-5566
Serving children with autism and language disorders. 

TECHNICAL COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL
443 Boot Road, Downingtown
(484) 593-5100
Half-day programs focusing on technical careers and education.  

THE CONCEPT SCHOOL
1120 E. Street Road, Westtown
(610) 399-1135
Serving students in need of options for academic growth.

THE MELMARK SCHOOL
2600 Wayland Road, Berwyn
(888) MELMARK

Edit ModuleShow Tags