2016 Top Lawyers

This year’s list is the most comprehensive in the region, with six new specialties. Attorneys are nominated via peer balloting, then vetted through MLT’s editorial process. Here, we present this year’s winners.



ALTERNATIVE  DISPUTE RESOLUTION

#1 Stephen Lagoy
Unruh, Turner, Burke & Frees
West Chester, (610) 692-1371

Robert Alston
Lamb McErlane
West Chester, Bryn Mawr, (610) 430-8000,

Peter Bort
Bort Law
Phoenixville, (610) 933-9700

Patricia Burns Horn, Robert Horn
Connors O’Dell
Exton, (610) 524-2100

Murray Eckell
Eckell Sparks
Media, (484) 842-0363

Alfred Gollatz, John McKenna
MacElree Harvey
West Chester, (610) 436-0100

William Weber
Connor, Weber & Oberlies
Paoli, (610) 640-2800

 

Bankruptcy

#1 Jeanne Marie Cella
Media, (610) 616-2762

Thomas Bellwoar, Stanley Luongo,
Luongo Bellwoar
West Chester, (610) 430-6600

Mark Blank
Paoli, (610) 647-1919

Joseph Claffy
J.F. Claffy & Associates
West Chester, (610) 429-0900

Michael Donohue, David Smith
Smith Kane Holman
Malvern, (610) 407-7215

John Gagliardi
Wetzel Gagliardi & Fetter
West Chester, (484) 887-0779

Leo Gibbons, Michael Louis
MacElree Harvey
West Chester, (610) 436-0100

Richard Lipow
Malvern, (610) 251-2500

Robert Lohr
Lohr & Associates
West Chester, (610) 701-0222

 

business law

#1 (tie) Jay Levin
Eckell Sparks
Media, (484) 842-0363

#1 (tie) Janelle Snyder
SnyderLAW
Wayne, (484) 801-0021

Andrew Bellwoar
Siana, Bellwoar & McAndrew
Chester Springs, (610) 321-5500

Vince Donohue
Lamb McErlane
West Chester, Bryn Mawr
(610) 430-8000

Blake Fritz
Fritz Legal
Malvern, (484) 875-3184

Patrick Henigan
Eckell Sparks
Media, (484) 842-0363

Roger Huggins, Sandra Knapp, Michael Merlie
Gawthrop Greenwood
West Chester, (610) 696-8225

Michael Imms
Ryan, Morton & Imms
West Chester, (610) 430-1425

Seamus Lavin
Wetzel Gagliardi & Fetter
West Chester, (484) 887-0779

John Lindros
Toscani & Lindros
Berwyn, (610) 647-4901

Monica Reynolds, William Weber
Connor, Weber & Oberlies
Paoli, (610) 640-2800

Joseph Riper
Riley Riper Hollin & Colagreco
Exton, (610) 458-4400

Sian Schafle
Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith
Wayne, (215) 977-4100

 

civil litigation

#1 Matthew Bilker
Eckell Sparks
Media, (484) 842-0363

Robert Burke, Patrick Gallo Jr., Alfred Gollatz
​MacElree Harvey
West Chester, (610) 436-0100

Kevin Connors
Connors O’Dell
Exton, (610) 524-2100

John Cunningham, Joel Frank
Lamb McErlane
West Chester, Bryn Mawr, (610) 430-8000

John Larkin, Stephen McDonnell, Stephen Rhoads, George Zumbano
Gawthrop Greenwood
West Chester, (610) 696-8225

Monica Reynolds
Connor, Weber & Oberlies
Paoli, (610) 640-2800

Thomas Wilson
Unruh, Turner, Burke & Frees
West Chester, (610) 692-1371

 

#1 William Wilson
MacElree Harvey
West Chester, (610) 436-0100

Andrew Bellwoar
Siana, Bellwoar & McAndrew
Chester Springs, (610) 321-5500

Guy Donatelli, Rachel E. Lusk
Lamb McErlane
West Chester, Bryn Mawr, (610) 430-8000

 

criminal law

#1 (tie) Joseph D’Alonzo
Michael F.X. Gillin & Associates
Media, (610) 726-1650

#1 (tie) Peter Kratsa
MacElree Harvey
West Chester, (610) 436-0100

Daniel R. Bush
Lamb McErlane
West Chester, Bryn Mawr
(610) 430-8000

Caroline Donato
MacElree Harvey
West Chester, (610) 436-0100

Robert Donatoni
Robert J. Donatoni & Associates
West Chester, (610) 719-0500

Michael Dugan
Media, (484) 468-1154

James Halligan III
Media, (610) 565-4322

John Larkin
Gawthrop Greenwood
West Chester, (610) 696-8225

Enrique Latoison
Latoison Law Office
Media, (610) 999-1439

Marc Lieberman
West Chester, (610) 430-3701

Michael Malloy, Elizabeth McDonald
Law Office of Michael J. Malloy
Media, (610) 565-9145

Lindsay McDonald
Law Offices of Mark P. Much
Media, (610) 565-9750 

Robert O’Connor
Media, (610) 566-1110 

John Pavloff, Thomas Schindler
Schindler Law Group
Kennett Square, (610) 444-6216

Michael Skinner
Skinner Law Firm
West Chester, (610) 436-1410

Eric Strand
West Chester, (610) 436-5615 

Robert Turco
Mitchell, Taylor & Turco
Media, (610) 566-3212

 

divorce

#1 Gregory LaMonaca
Media, (610) 892-3877

David Auerbach, Craig Huffman
Eckell Sparks
Media, (484) 842-0363

Samantha Cole,
Schindler Law Group
Kennett Square, (610) 444-6216

Patrick Daley, Kathleen O’Connor
Sweeney & Neary
Media, (610) 892-7500

Walter Eells, Maureen MackayMary Ann Plankinton
Gawthrop Greenwood
West Chester, (610) 696-8225

Alicia Fastman, Christopher Mattox, Lawrence Welsh
Law Office of Gregory P. LaMonaca
Media,
(610) 892-3877

Jaime Jano, Lance Nelson
MacElree Harvey
West Chester, (610) 436-0100

Donald Kohler
West Chester, (610) 430-7500

Kimberly Krzyzaniak
Wayne, (610) 975-4468 

Carla Marino, Lawrence J. Persick
Lamb McErlane
West Chester, Bryn Mawr, (610) 430-8000

Kim Denise Morton
Morton Family Law
West Chester, (888) 698-1787

Andrea Pettine
Pettine Family Law
West Chester, (610) 692-7090

Jordan Reilly
Jordan Reilly & Associates
Media, (610) 400-1968

Alita Rovito
Rovito Law
West Chester, (610) 344-9150

Susan Sacchetta
Platt, DiGiorgio & DiFabio

​Paoli, (267) 388-1934

Jacqueline Segal
Fox Rothschild
Exton, (610) 458-7500

Aimee Taylor
Mitchell, Taylor & Turco
Media, (610) 566-3212

Eric Trajtenberg
West Chester, (610) 696-8344,

Randi J. Vladimer
Radnor, (610) 975-9898

 

elder law

#1 Kristen Matthews
MacElree Harvey
West Chester, (610) 436-0100

Dana Breslin
Breslin & Pappano
Brookhaven, (610) 876-2529

Janet Colliton
Colliton Elder Law Associates
West Chester, (610) 440-3536

Douglas Kaune
Unruh, Turner, Burke & Frees
West Chester, (610) 692-1371

Guy Matthews, Joseph Monte
Eckell Sparks
Media, (484) 842-0363

John McKenna
MacElree Harvey
West Chester, (610) 436-0100

Elizabeth Milne
Connor, Weber & Oberlies
Paoli, (610) 640-2800

Karyn Seace
Nescio & Seace
West Chester, (610) 436-1676

Elizabeth Stefanide
Media, (610) 566-8686 

 

Entertainment law

Priscilla MattisonBernard M. Resnick
Bala Cynwyd, (610) 660-7774

 

environmental law

#1 Kristina DeSenze
Berman & Asbel
Media, (484) 842-0276

Steven Bardsley
Hoagland, Longo, Moran
, Dunst & Doukas
Malvern, (732) 545-4717

Kathleen Campbell, Robert Fox, Brenda Gotanda, Nicole Moshang, Suzanne Schiller, Jonathan Spergel
Manko, Gold, Katcher & Fox
Bala Cynwyd, (484) 430-5700

Erika Furlong, David Garrison
Garrison Environmental Law Practice
Malvern, (484) 875-3025

Vincent Pompo
Lamb McErlane
West Chester, Bryn Mawr
(610) 430-8000

Jane Shields
MacElree Harvey
West Chester, (610) 436-0100

 

immigration

#1 Theodore Murphy
West Chester, (610) 436-7555

Helena Astolfi
Valley Forge, (610) 933-9600

Ashly McGarity
Skinner Law Firm
West Chester, (610) 436-1410

Theodore Murphy, R. Andrew Quietmeyer
Murphy Law Firm
West Chester, (610) 436-7555

Leonard Rivera
Kennett Square, (610) 551-7551

 

intellectual property

#1 Janelle Snyder
SnyderLAW
Wayne, (484) 801-0021

Michael Petock
Petock & Petock
Phoenixville, (610) 935-8600

Charles Quinn
Fox Rothschild
Exton, (610) 458-7500

 

 

labor law

#1 Julie Uebler
Uebler Law
Wayne, (610) 688-7900

Robin Bond
Transition Strategies
Wayne, (610) 640-5373

Brian Boreman,
Unruh, Turner, Burke & Frees
West Chester, (610) 692-1371

Joann Drust
Schindler Law Group
Kennett Square, (610) 444-6216

Brendan Hennessy
Hennessy Law
Malvern, (484) 875-3111

George Randolph
Riley Riper Hollin & Colagreco
Exton, (610) 458-4400

Brian Waerig
Susanin Widmin & Brennan
Wayne, (610) 710-4510

William Wilson
MacElree Harvey
West Chester, (610) 436-0100

 

medical malpractice

#1 Tyler Therriault
Donaghue & Labrum
Media, (610) 565-9120

Dennis Abrams
Lowenthal & Abrams
Bala Cynwyd, (888) 979-7298

Frank Curran
The Curran Firm
Media, (610) 566-5300

Michael Davey, Leonard Sloane
Eckell Sparks
Media, (484) 842-0363

Stephen Devine
West Chester, (484) 459-8180

Hugh Donaghue, Kathryn Labrum,
Donaghue & Labrum
Media, (610) 565-9120

Peter Hart, Stephen Karp
Karp & Hart
West Chester, (610) 430-2200

 

personal injury

#1 Timothy Rayne
MacElree Harvey
West Chester, (610) 436-0100

Justin Bernstein, Kenneth Schuster
Schuster Law
Media, (610) 892-9200

Amber Burke
Pagano Lawyers
Media, (484) 441-6829

Michael Davey, Leonard Sloane
Eckell Sparks
Media, (484) 842-0363

Michael Imms
Ryan, Morton & Imms
West Chester, (610) 430-1425

Stephen Karp
Karp & Hart
West Chester, (610) 430-2200

A.J. Ober,
August J. Ober IV and Associates
West Chester, (215) 779-3433

Gary Solomon
Lowenthal & Abrams
Bala Cynwyd, (888) 979-7298

John Stanzione
Lamb McErlane
West Chester, Bryn Mawr, (610) 430-8000

Robert Stranick
Media, (610) 566-2489

Tyler Therriault
Donaghue & Labrum
Media, (610) 565-9120

 

real estate

#1 Gina Gerber
Law Offices of Vincent B. Mancini & Associates
Media, (610) 566-8064

William Burke III
Unruh, Turner, Burke & Frees
West Chester, (610) 692-1371

Lindsey Conan
Conan Law Offices
Media, (610) 565-6688

Nick Demourtzidis
Opus Real Estate Law
Chadds Ford, (855) 678-7529

J. Charles Gerbron, Jr., Brian Nagle, Mary Ann Rossi
MacElree Harvey
West Chester, (610) 436-0100

Roger Huggins, Patrick McKenna, Michael Merlie
Gawthrop Greenwood
West Chester, (610) 696-8225

Roman Koropey
Lamb McErlane
West Chester, Bryn Mawr, (610) 430-8000

Jay Levin, Stephen Polaha
Eckell Sparks
Media, (484) 842-0363

Scott Reidenbach
Reidenbach & Associates
Wayne, (610) 572-7075

 

tax

#1 Stephen Olsen
Gawthrop Greenwood
West Chester, 610-696-8225

Joseph Bellinghieri
MacElree Harvey
West Chester, (610) 436-0100

Wendy Bleczinski
King of Prussia, (610) 337-4080

Robert Cohen
Riley Riper Hollin & Colagreco
Exton, (610) 458-4400

William Cooper
Fox Rothschild
Exton, (610) 458-7500

Elizabeth Milne
Connor, Weber & Oberlies
Paoli, (610) 640-2800

William Noll
Noll & Company
Malvern, (800) 360-6655

Kevin Ryan
Ryan, Morton & Imms
West Chester, (610) 430-1425

Karyn Seace
Nescio & Seace
West Chester, (610) 436-1676

James Urie
Clarion Law
West Chester, (484) 948-1428

 

#1 A.J. Ober
August J. Ober IV and Associates
West Chester, (215) 779-3433

Justin Bernstein
Schuster Law
Media, (610) 892-9200

Matthew Bilker
Eckell Sparks
Media, (484) 842-0363

Amber Burke
Pagano Lawyers
Media, (484) 441-6829

Patricia Burns Horn, Robert Horn,
Connors O'Dell
Exton, (610) 524-2100

Janelle Fulton
Rubin, Fortunato & Harbison
Paoli, (610) 408-2000

Michael Willner
Allman Kelly & Willner
Paoli, (215) 352-3838

 

trusts and wills

#1 Alice Buggy Miller
Pressman & Doyle
Milmont Park, (610) 532-4222

Denise Antonelli, J. Stoddard Hayes Jr., Stephen Olsen
Gawthrop Greenwood
West Chester, (610) 696-8225

Joseph Bellinghieri, Duke Schneider, Louis Teti
Macelree Harvey
West Chester, (610) 436-0100

William Cooper
Fox Rothschild
Exton, (610) 458-7500

David Frees III, Douglas Kaune,
Unruh, Turner, Burke & Frees
West Chester, (610) 692-1371

Stephanie Kalogredis, Roman Koropey, Stacey McConnell
Lamb McErlane
West Chester, Bryn Mawr, (610) 430-8000

Mary LaSota
LaSota Law
Malvern, (484) 886-4342

Seamus Lavin
Wetzel Gagliardi & Fetter
West Chester, (484) 887-0779

Guy Matthews, Joseph Monte
Eckell Sparks
Media, (484) 842-0363

Elizabeth Milne
Connor, Weber & Oberlies
Paoli, (610) 640-2800

Rick Morton, Kevin Ryan
Ryan, Morton & Imms
West Chester, (610) 430-1425

 

workers' compensation

#1 William Bendon
Media, (610) 480-8919

Kevin Connors, Lisa Miller, Kate O'Dell
Connors O'Dell
Exton, (610) 524-2100

Edward Kuhn III, James Mogul, Jared Shavitz
Lowenthal & Abrams
Bala Cynwyd, (610) 667-7511

John Stanzione
Lamb McErlane
West Chester, Bryn Mawr
(610) 430-8000

Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags Edit ModuleShow Tags

Sign up to stay in touch!