2017 Private, Independent and Vocational Schools Directory

A comprehensive guide to the region’s many academic institutions.




Fotolia//vitchanan

Private and Independent Schools

ACADEMY OF NOTRE DAME DE NAMUR
560 Sproul Road, Villanova
(610) 687-0650
Grades 6-12, all-girls. 

ACADEMY OF THE NEW CHURCH
2815 Benade Circle, Bryn Athyn
(267) 502-2539
Mission-driven boys’ and girls’ schools for grades 9-12. 

AGNES IRWIN SCHOOL
275 S. Ithan Ave., Bryn Mawr
(610) 525-8400
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12; all-girls. 

AIM ACADEMY
1200 River Road, Conshohocken
(215) 483-2461
Coeducational college prep school serving bright students with language-based learning differences in grades 1-12.

ARMENIAN SISTERS ACADEMY
440 Upper Gulph Road, Radnor
(610) 687-4100
Christian Armenian day school for pre-kindergarten through grade 8. 

THE BALDWIN SCHOOL
701 Montgomery Ave., Bryn Mawr
(610) 525-2700
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12; all-girls.

BENCHMARK SCHOOL
2107 N. Providence Road, Media
(610)-565-3741
Coeducational school for bright children ages 6-14 who learn differently or have yet to reach their academic potential. 

CAMPHILL SPECIAL SCHOOL
1784 Fairview Road, Glenmoore
(610) 469-9236
For children with intellectual and developmental disabilities in kindergarten through grade 12. 

CENTER SCHOOL
2450 Hamilton Ave., Abington
(215) 657-2200
Coeducational school for children who learn differently in kindergarten through grade 8.

CHURCH FARM SCHOOL
1001 Lincoln Hwy., Exton
(610) 363-7500
Boarding and day school for grades 7-12; all-boys. 

THE CONCEPT SCHOOL 
1120 E. Street Road, Westtown
(610) 399-1135
Co-educational school to provide quality education for students in need of options for their academic growth. 

COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL OF THE SACRED HEART 
480 S. Bryn Mawr Ave., Bryn Mawr
(610) 527-3915
Catholic prep school for girls in kindergarten through grade 12. 

THE CREFELD SCHOOL
8836 Crefeld St., Philadelphia
(215) 242-5545
Coeducational school for grades 7-12. 

DELAWARE VALLEY FRIENDS SCHOOL
19 E. Central Ave., Paoli
(610) 640-4150
Co-educational Quaker, college preparatory school for bright students in grades 3-12. 

EBS CHILDREN'S INSTITUTE
200 Skiles Blvd., West Chester
(610) 455-4040
Speech therapy, OT, PT and behavioral therapy—plus a variety of special needs educational programs—are offered to students from birth to age 21. 

EPISCOPAL ACADEMY
1785 Bishop White Drive, Newtown Square
(484) 424-1400
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12; co-ed. 

FRENCH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF PHILADELPHIA
150 N. Highland Ave., Bala Cynwyd
(610) 667-1284
Serving a multicultural community with comprehensive bilingual curriculum for pre-kindergarten through grade 8 .

FRIENDS' CENTRAL SCHOOL
Lower School Campus:
228 Old Gulph Road, Wynnewood
(610) 642-7575
City Avenue Campus:
1101 City Ave., Wynnewood
(610) 649-7440
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12; coed. 

GEORGE GROTHERS MEMORIAL SCHOOL
401 Rutgers Ave., Swarthmore
(610) 328-5955
A special-education school serving children with intellectual and physical disabilities from mild to medically fragile, ages 3-21. 

GERMANTOWN ACADEMY
340 Morris Road, Fort Washington
(215) 646-3300
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12; coed. 

GERMANTOWN FRIENDS SCHOOL
31 W. Coulter St., Philadelphia
(215) 951-2300
Kindergarten through grade 12; coed.

GLADWYNE MONTESSORI SCHOOL
920 Youngsford Road, Gladwyne
(610) 649-1761
Pre-kindergarten through grade 6; coed. 

THE GRAYSON SCHOOL
35 N. Malin Road, Broomall
(610) 909-5172
Coeducational school for gifted students in kindergarten through grade 8. 

GOSHEN FRIENDS SCHOOL
814 N. Chester Road, West Chester,
(610) 696-8869
Pre-kindergarten through grade 5; coed. 

THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL
450 Lancaster Ave., Haverford
(610) 642-3020
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12; all-boys. 

HILL TOP PREPARATORY SCHOOL
737 S. Ithan Ave., Bryn Mawr
(610) 527-3230
Preparatory day school for students with learning disabilities; grades 5-12. 

HOLY CHILD SCHOOL AT ROSEMONT
1344 Montgomery Ave., Bryn Mawr
(610) 922-1000
Co-educational Catholic school for preschool through grade 8. 

HOLY GHOST PREPARATORY SCHOOL
2429 Bristol Pike, Bensalem
(215) 639-2102
All-boys Catholic school. 

JACK M. BARRACK HEBREW ACADEMY
272 S. Bryn Mawr Ave., Bryn Mawr
(610) 922-2300
Grades 6-12; coed. 

KIMBERTON WALDORF SCHOOL
410 W. Seven Stars Road, Kimberton,
(610) 933-3635
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12; coed. 

LA SALLE COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL
8605 W. Cheltenham Ave., Glenside
(215) 233-2911
All-boys Catholic high school. 

LANSDOWNE FRIENDS SCHOOL
110 N. Lansdowne Ave., Lansdowne
(610) 623-2548
Co-educational Quaker school for pre-kindergarten through grade 6. 

MAIN LINE ACADEMY
124 Bryn Mawr Ave., Bala Cynwyd
(610) 617-9121
Special-needs in kindergarten through grade 12. 

MALVERN PREPARATORY SCHOOL
418 S. Warren Ave., Malvern
(484) 595-1100
Grades 6-12; all-boys. 

THE MEADOWBROOK SCHOOL
1641 Hampton Road, Meadowbrook
(215) 884-3238
Coeducation school for preschool through grade 6. 

MEDIA-PROVIDENCE FRIENDS SCHOOL
125 W. Third St., Media
(610) 565-1960
Pre-kindergarten through grade 8; coed. 

THE MELMARK SCHOOL
2600 Wayland Road, Berwyn
(888) MEL-MARK
Serves children and adolescents ages 5-21. The educational program focuses on the needs of students with learning difficulties and challenging behaviors secondary to a broad range of intellectual disabilities, including autism, brain injuries and other genetic and neurological disorders.

MERION MERCY ACADEMY 
511 Montgomery Ave., Merion Station
(610) 664-6655
All girls private independent Catholic college preparatory school for grades 9-12.

MILESTONE ACADEMY
700 N. Cedar Road, Jenkintown
(215) 663-1160
Coeducation school for students grade 9-12 who need a safe, highly individualized environment. 

THE MIQUON SCHOOL
2025 Harts Lane, Conshohocken
(610) 828-1231
Progressive co-educational school for nursery school through grade 6. 

THE MONTESSORI SCHOOL
1701 Jarrettown Road, Dresher
(215) 542-0740
Diverse and international co-education community for children 18 months through grade 6. 

MONTGOMERY SCHOOL
1141 Kimberton Road, Chester Springs
(610) 827-7222
Small classes for pre-kindergarten through grade 8. 

MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH ACADEMY
120 W. Wissahickon Ave., Flourtown
(215) 233-3177
All-girls Catholic, college preparatory school.

OPEN CONNECTIONS
1616 Delchester Road, Newtown Square
(610) 459-3366
Children ages 2-18 attend programs one to three days per week from September to June. Open Connections serves as a community base for young people and their families seeking an innovative, collaborative and process-conscious educational environment.

PENNSYLVANIA SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF
100 W. School House Lane, Philadelphia
(215) 951-4700
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12 education tailored to deaf and hard-of-hearing students. 

PERELMAN JEWISH DAY SCHOOL
49 Haverford Road, Wynnewood
(610) 658-2518
Kindergarten through grade 5; coed. 

THE PHELPS SCHOOL
583 Sugartown Road, Malvern
(610) 644-1754
Grades 7-12; all boys. 

PLYMOUTH MEETING FRIENDS SCHOOL
2150 Butler Pike, Plymouth Meeting
(610) 828-2288
Co-educational Quaker elementary school. 

PROJECT LEARN SCHOOL
6525 Germantown Ave., Philadelphia
(215) 438-3623
Co-educational cooperative school for kindergarten through grade 8. 

QUAKER SCHOOL AT HORSHAM
250 Meetinghouse Road, Harsham
(215) 674-2875
Co-educational Quaker school for kindergarten through grade 9. 

THE SHCOOL IN ROSE VALLEY
20 School Lane, Media,
(610) 566-1088
Pre-kindergarten through grade 6; coed. 

THE SHIPLEY SCHOOL
814 Yarrow St., Bryn Mawr
(610) 525-4300
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12; coed. 

SPRINGSIDE CHESTNUT HILL ACADEMY
500 W. Willow Grove Ave., Philadelphia
(215) 247-7200
Rigorous college preparatory school; single-sex for pre-kindergarten through grade 8; coed for grades 9-12. 

ST JAMES SCHOOL
3217 W. Clearfield St., Philadelphia
(215) 226-1276
Episcopal education for middle school students. 

ST. JOSEPH'S PREPARATORY SCHOOL
1733 W. Girard Ave., Philadelphia
(215) 978-1950
Grades 9-12; all boys. 

STRATFORD FRIENDS SCHOOL
2 Bishop Hollow Road, Newtown Square
(610) 355-9580
Kindergarten through grade 8; coed. 

TALK INSTITUTE AND SCHOOL
395 Bishop Hollow Road, Newtown Square
(610) 356-5566
Educates children with autism and language disorders. 

TWIN SPRING FARM DAY SCHOOL
1632 E. Butler Pike, Ambler
(215) 646-2665
Coeducational elementary school, including nursery school. 

UPLAND COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
420 W. Street Road, Kennett Square
(610) 444-3035
Co-educational day school for pre-kindergarten through grade 9. 

VALLY FORGE MILITARY ACADEMY
1001 Eagle Road, Wayne
(610) 989-1200
Military boarding school for grades 7-12 and junior college; coed. 

THE VANGUARD SCHOOL
1777 N. Valley Road, Malvern
(610) 296-6700
For children ages 4-21 with an array of exceptionalities, including autism spectrum disorder, neurological and speech-language impairments and social-emotional difficulties. 

VILLA MARIA ACADEMY
1140 King Road, Immaculata
(610) 644-4864
Pre-kindergarten, coed; kindergarten though grade 8, all-girls. 

VILLA MARIA ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL
370 Old Lincoln Hwy, Malvern
(610) 644-2551
Grades 9-12; all-girls. 

THE WALDEN SCHOOL
901 N. Providence Road, Media
(610) 892-8000
Co-educational school for pre-kindergarten through grade 8. 

THE WALDORF SCHOOL OF PHILADELPHIA
6000 Wayne Ave., Philadelphia
(215) 248-1662
Progressive co-educational school for nursery school through grade 8. 

WALDRON MERCY ACADEMY
513 Montgomery Ave., Merion Station
(610) 664-9847
Co-educational school for early childhood through grade 8. 

WEST CHESTER FRIENDS SCHOOL
415 N. High St., West Chester
(610) 696-2962
Co-educational Quaker school for pre-kindergarten through grade 5. 

WESTTOWN SCHOOL
975 Westtown Road, West Chester
(610) 399-0123
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12; coed. 

WILLIAM PENN CHARTER SCHOOL
3000 W. School House Lane, Philadelphia
(215) 844-3460
Pre-kindergarten through grade 12; coed. 

WOODLYNDE SCHOOL
445 Upper Gulph Road, Strafford
(610) 687-9660
Kindergarten through grade 12 with diverse learning styles. 

YSC ACADEMY
983 Old Eagle School Road, Wayne
(484) 580-6715
World-class soccer training with a rigorous college preparatory program. 

Vocational and Technical Schools

ALL-STATE CAREER SCHOOL
501 Seminole St., Lester 
(610) 362-1124
Programs in commercial driving, tractor-trailer driving. 

AUTOMOTIVE TRAINING CENTER
Multiple locations 
(888) 321-8992
Programs in automotive technology, collision reconditioning technology and marine service technology. 

CENTRAL MONTCO TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL
821 Plymouth Road, Plymouth Meeting
(610) 277-2301
Integrates state-of-the-art tools and equipment into a curriculum that focuses on high-tech and high-paying careers. 

CONTEMPORARY HEALTH CAREER INSTITUTE
101 John Robert Thomas Drive, Exton
(610) 363-9170 
The Contemporary Health Career Institute is committed to providing students with the tools needed for a career in dental assisting. 

CORTIVA INSTITUTE'S MESSAGE THERAPY SCHOOL
211 S. Gulph Road, King of Prussia
(484) 690-1400
A holistic and integrated approach to ensure that graduates are prepared to work in clinics, hospitals, health clubs, spas, resorts and sports-therapy clinics or start their own private practices. 

DELAWARE COUNTY TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOLS
Multiple locations 
(610) 583-7620
Programs in construction technology, logistics, distribution and transportation, health, biosciences, engineering, computer science, hospitality, tourism, and human services, plus adult education. 

EMPIRE BEAUTY SCHOOLS
Multiple locations
(800) 964-1328
Programs in cosmetology, esthetics and cosmetology education.

MERCY CAREER AND TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL
2900 W. Hunting Park Ave., Philadelphia
(215) 226-1225
A Roman Catholic High School with an immersive, project-based education to prepare students for entering the workforce or continuing their education.

UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
750 Pennsylvania Drive, Exton
(610) 458-5595
Programs in automotive, collision repair, welding, CNC machining, marine, motorcycle, NASCAR and diesel. 

Edit ModuleShow Tags