Main Line Summer Camp Directory 2019

Your guide to more than 50 camps around Philadelphia’s western suburbs.




Photo courtesy of Upper Main Line YMCA summer camps.

Academy of Notre Dame de Namur Summer Camp
Villanova, (610) 687-0650
June-August (day), grades 1-12.
Dance, enrichment, science, sports. 

Agnes Irwin School
Rosemont, (610) 672-1272
June-July (day), grades pre-K to 12.
Academics, arts, athletics, STEAM.

The Baldwin School’s Camp Magar
Bryn Mawr, (610) 525-2700
June-August (day), ages 3-12.
Art, music, nature exploration, sports, swimming, theater.

Benchmark School
Media, (610) 565-3741
July-August (day), grades 1-6.
Academics, arts, sports.

Brandywine School of Wizardry
Arcadia, Chester Springs, Horsham, Plymouth, Radnor, Upper Dublin, Westtown, (610) 827-5678.
June-August, ages 6-15.
Academics, arts.

Camp Kef    
Wynnewood, (610) 896-7770.
June-August (day), infant-age 15.
Arts, sports, technology, theater.

Camp Kweebec
Schwenksville, (610) 287-8117.
June-August (overnight), ages 6-16.
Arts, athletics, aquatics.

Camp Pegasus
Ardmore, (610) 649-1080.
June-August (day), ages 6-16.
Art therapy, computer gaming, digital photography, games, music therapy, sports.


Related: 6 of the Coolest Summer Camps in Our Area


Camp Saginaw
Oxford, (610) 932-8467.
June-August, grades 1-11.
Arts and crafts, ceramics, culinary arts, media, sports, theater, water sports.

CCEDC STEM Innovation Programs
Various locations, (610) 321-8233.
June-August, ages 12-18.
Engineering, environmental science and public health, forensic science, healthcare and medicine, technology.

Chester County Art Association
West Chester, (610) 696-5600, ext. 10.
June-August (day), Ages 3-18.
Anime, drawing, painting, photography, pottery, printmaking.

Club La Maison
Wayne, (610) 964-8800.
June-August, ages 3-12.
Arts and crafts, gardening, sports, swimming.

Community Arts Center’s Summer Spree Visual Arts Camp
Wallingford, (610) 566-1713.
June-August (day), ages 4-17.
Art, music, nature.        

Corinthian Yacht Club    
Essington, (610) 521-4705.
June-July (day), ages 8-17.
Sailing.        

Delaware Valley Tennis Academy
Villanova, (610) 527-2387.
June-August (day), ages 4-18.
Tennis.        

Emagination Computer Camps
Rosemont, (877) 248-0206.
June-August (day + overnight), ages 8-17.    
Computers, technology.        

ESF Camps & Experiences
Chester Springs, Chestnut Hill, Haverford, Newtown Square, (800) 529-2267.  
June-August (day), ages 3-18.
Arts, business, science, sports, technology.

Episcopal Academy’s Center for Growth & Innovation
Newtown Square, (610) 688-3298.
June-August (day), grades pre-K to 12.
Arts, academic prep, leadership, math, music, photography, science, theater, writing.

Friends’ Central School        
Wynnewood, (610) 645-5132.
June-August (day), ages 3-16.
Arts, academics, nature exploration, sports, technology, theater.

Friends’ School Haverford
Haverford, (610) 642-2334.
July-August (day), ages 3-8.
Academics, arts, cooking, nature, outdoor play, sports, water activities.

Future Aviators
Toughkenamon, (610) 268-2619.
July-August (day), ages 7-15.
Aviation.

Germantown Academy Day Camp
Fort Washington, (267) 405-7321.
June-August (day + overnight), ages 3-16.
Academics, art, cooking, fashion, music, robotics, theater, science, sports.

The Handwork Studio
Ambler, Chestnut Hill, King of Prussia, Narberth, Newtown Square, Rosemont, Philadelphia, West Chester, (610) 660-9600.
June-August (day), ages 5-15.
Fashion, machine sewing, needle arts.

The Haverford School
Haverford, (610) 642-3020.
June-August (day), grades K-12.
Basketball, crew, football, lacrosse, squash.

Hedgerow Theatre    
Rose Valley, (610) 565-4211.
June-August (day), ages 3-14.
Theater.

Holy Child Academy
Drexel Hill, (610) 259-2712.
June-August (day), ages 2-14.
Arts, cooking, robotics, science, sports, swimming.

iCore Fitness
West Chester, (484) 887-8607.
June-August (day), ages 6-14.
Ninja training, parkour, sports.

Julian Krinsky Camps & Programs
Haverford, King of Prussia, Villanova, Philadelphia, (610) 265-9401.
June-August (day), ages 7-18.
Academics, architecture, arts, business, cooking, science, sports.     

Lavner Camps
Devon, Gwynedd Valley, Malvern, Merion Station, Plymouth Meeting, Rosemont, Philadelphia, West Chester, (610) 664-8800.
June-August, ages 6-14.
Arts, education, sports, technology.

Main Line Art Center    
Haverford, (610) 525-0272.  
June-August (day), ages 4-12.
Arts.    

Malvern Prep Summer Camps & Programs
418 South Warren Ave. Malvern, (484) 595-1100.
June-August, co-ed, summer courses (grades 7-12), day and sports camps (ages 6-14).
Day camp, sports camps, summer academic courses.

Media-Providence Friends School
Media, (610) 565-1960.
June-August (day), ages 3-10.
Art, education.

Media Theatre for the Performing Arts
Media, (610) 891-0100.
June-August (day), ages 6-15.
Theater.    

Merion Mercy
Merion Station, (610) 664-6655.
June-July (day), grades 6-9.
Academics, enrichment, high school prep, sports.

Mission 5&2
Haverford, Villanova, Springfield, (484) 486-4089.
June-August (day), grades K-8.
Sports.

Music Training Center    
Ardmore, Conshohocken, North Wales.
June-August (day), ages 7-17.
A capella, musical theater, rock band.

Penn Museum’s Anthropologists in the Making Summer Camp    
Philadelphia, (215) 898-4016.
June-August (day), ages 7-13.
Anthropology.

Philadelphia Rock Gym    
Coatesville, East Falls, Oaks, Wyncote, (877) 822-7673.
June-August (day), ages 4-14.
Climbing.

Philadelphia School of Circus Arts
Philadelphia, (215) 849-1991.
June-August, ages 5-18.
Circus arts.

Play by Play Sports Broadcasting
Villanova, (800) 319-0884.
June (day + overnight), ages 10-18.
Journalism.    

Riverbend Environmental Education Center
Gladwyne, (610) 527-5234.
June-August, ages 3-13.
Adventure and exploration.    

Rock & Roll After School    
Collegeville, (484) 961-8724.
June-August (day), ages 7-17.
Music.    

Shipley Enrichment Camp
Bryn Mawr, (610) 525-4300.
June-July (day), ages 5-12.
Art, science, sports, theater.

Sixers Basketball Camps
Exton, Haverford, Wayne, West Chester, (610) 668-7676.
June-August (day + overnight), ages 5-17.    
Basketball.

Summer Music Programs    
Bryn Mawr, (610) 526-6114.
June-Aug. (day), ages 11-17.
Music.

Travel for Teens    
Wayne, (888) 457-4534.
June-August (overnight), grades 6-12.
Language, photography, service, travel.

Tyler Arboretum    
Media, (610) 566-9134.
June-August, ages 4-17.
Tiny Trackers, Young Explorers, Young Naturalists, Adventurers, Leaders in Training.

Upper Darby Summer Stage
Drexel Hill, (610) 622-1189.
June-August, ages 4-17.
Theater.    

Valley Forge Summer Camp
Wayne, (610) 989-1262.
June-August (day + overnight), ages 6-17.
Academics, fitness, leadership skills, nature exploration, sports.        

Villanova University    
Villanova, (610) 519-7580.
June-August (day + overnight), grades 2-12.
Basketball, college prep, football, lacrosse, leadership, soccer, swimming, tennis, volleyball.

Wayne Art Center    
Wayne, (610) 688-3553.
June-August (day), ages 3-15.
Ceramics, cooking, drama, drawing, jewelry, music, painting, photography.

WC Studio for the Performing Arts
West Chester, (484) 995-2915.
June-August (day), ages 4-17.
Theater.    

Westtown School    
West Chester, (610) 399-0123.
June-August (day), grades K-6.
Academics, arts, leadership, science, sports, swimming.

Wolf Performing Arts Center
Bryn Mawr, (610) 642-0233.
June-August (day), grades K-12.
Theater.    

Woodlynde School    
Stafford, (610) 687-9660.
June-July (day), grades K-11.
Academics, art, nature exploration, sports, technology.

YMCA    
Various.
June-August (day + overnight), ages 3-18.
Art, sports, technology, theater.

Edit ModuleShow Tags