Top Dentists 2017

The complete list of the area’s best practitioners.



 

Need a dentist? Choose from our list of the best in the region, a mix of experienced veterans and rising stars. Dentists were nominated to the list via peer balloting, then vetted through our editorial process. With respect and appreciation for their work, we present Main Line Today’s Top Dentists of 2017.

Cosmetic Dentistry 

#1 Jonathan Scharf
Exton Dental Health Group and Pennsylvania Center for Cosmetic Dentistry
Exton
(610) 363-2300

Joseph Abrams
Abrams Center for Cosmetic Dentistry
Malvern
(610) 993-8770

Jeffrey Bellisario
Ardmore Dentistry
Ardmore
(610) 810-2090

Richard Berman
Dental Art and Science
Devon
(610) 687-6950

Lindsey Marshall
Ardmore
(610) 649-0696

Dale Scanlon
Exton
(610) 280-7779

Tara Sexton
Main Line Smiles
Bala Cynwyd
(610) 664-8466

Dean Sophocles
Providence Dental Associates
Media
(610) 566-3326

Robert Spennato
Williamsburg Dental
Broomall
(610) 353-2700

Andrew Swenda Jr.
West Chester
(610) 436-4512

Iliana Tati
First Dental of West Chester
West Chester
(610) 692-3953

Carlos Vila
SV Dental
Paoli
(610) 296-7797

Endodontics 

#1 Allen Yang
Exton and West Chester Endodontics
Exton, West Chester
(610) 431-7025

Allyson Abbott
Plymouth Meeting
(610) 834-7770

Peter Brothman
BalaBala Advanced Endodontics
Bala Cynwyd
(610) 668-2442

www.endobroth.com

Maria Concepcion
Paoli
(610) 644-8899

Francine Cwyk, Nadia Gharbi, Sweta Shah-Saini, Frederic Siegal
Endodontic Associates
Springfield
(610) 543-2288

Ameir Eltom, Sam Kratchman, Kenneth Lee
Exton and West Chester Endodontics
Exton, West Chester
(610) 431-7025

Andrew Greenstein
Upper Merion Dental Associates
King of Prussia
(610) 337-2325

Gary Huntington
Wallingford
(610) 566-6400

Craig Hurtt, Brian Kunz
Main Line Endodontic Associates
Villanova
(610) 525-9845

Robert Krauss
Chester County Endodontics
Kennett Square
(610) 925-3440

Kelly Lanning, Susan Silberg, Bruce Terry
Endodontic Specialists
Wayne, (610) 995-0109
Phoenixville, (610) 917-9984

Donald Liu
Kennett Endodontics
Kennett Square
(610) 444-6997

Carolyn Phillips
Collegeville
(610) 831-1901 

Geoffrey Rabie
Drexel Hill
(610) 446-3990

Craig Soffin
King of Prussia Medical Center
(610) 265-4142

Steve Stein
Steve Stein Endodontic Specialists
Broomall
(610) 325-1690

Essam Taha
Glen Mills Endodontics
Glen Mills
(610) 558-3505

General Dentistry 

#1 Anthony Zalis
Main Line Family Dentistry
Bryn Mawr
(610) 525-2311

Raya Ben Dor
Starr Valley Dental
Phoenixville
(610) 933-8139

David Block, Sheena Hauser
Main Line Center for Dental Excellence
Narberth
(610) 664-6061

Paul Bookman, Michael Pavel, Eric Turner
Bryn Mawr Dental Associates
Bryn Mawr
(610) 527-2469

Tamatha Bowes, Mary Potter
Haverford Smiles
Haverford
(610) 642-3009

Timothy Brosnan
Brosnan Dental
Broomall
(610) 353-5750

Dave Brown
CMB Family Dentistry
Broomall
(610) 353-5990

Judy Buxton
Bryn Mawr
(610) 525-6060

Kate Cavanaugh
Media Smiles
Media
(610) 566-0885

Thomas Chermol
TLC Dentistry
Havertown, Swarthmore
(610) 328-0520

Maria Chila
Ardmore
(610) 642-0185

Barry Cohen
Drexel Hill
(610) 449-7002

Dante DeCrescenzo, Katharine Miller
Narberth Dental Group
Narberth
(610) 667-6630

Barbara Diorio, David Swintek
Westtown Dental Associates
West Chester
(610) 436-9736

Ryan Dunn, David Montgomery
Chester County Family Dentistry
West Chester
(610) 981-1308

Anne Eunson
Eunson Family & Cosmetic Dentistry
Chadds Ford
(610) 558-1977

Michael Feeney, Joseph Rava
Exton & Malvern Dental Medicine Associates
Exton, Malvern
(610) 296-3770

Ken Fetter, Dallas Pulliam
Wayne Family Dentistry
Wayne
(610) 688-4578

Douglas Fildore, Matthew Miller
Concordville Town Centre Dental
Glen Mills
(610) 459-3644

Peter Flaherty
Main Line Smile
Devon
(610) 687-5360

Mark Forwood
Family & Cosmetic Dentistry
Clifton Heights
(610) 623-5151

Stephen Gershberg
The Art of Dentistry
Bryn Mawr
(610) 527-6700

Anna Giacalone
Chadds Ford
(610) 558-1760

Jiten Gohel
Media Dental Associates
Media
(610) 565-0525

Glenn Gray
Gray Family Dentistry
Narberth
(610) 668-8877

Steven Hart, Linda Himmelberger, Robert Rose
Devon Dental Associates
Wayne
(610) 687-0990

Gregory Hillyard
Media
(610) 566-0291

Francis “Skip” Hoerz, Andrew Rush, Kristine RushbyRushby
Upper Merion Dental Associates
King of Prussia
(610) 337-2325

Stephen Howarth
Wallingford Station Family Dental
Wallingford
(610)566-7175

Ericka Klein
Devon
(610) 688-4100

Michelle Kline
North Park Family Dental
Downingtown
(610) 873-9744

Eileen Leone-Taylor
David Taylor
Berwyn
(610) 251-9898

William Deal, Noelle Ling, Lynette Mesina, John Richardson
Bryn Mawr Dental Health Group
Bryn Mawr
(610) 525-4910

Bernadette Logan, Greta Richter, Gary Riggs
Gary L. Riggs, DDS, Associates
Paoli
(610) 647-1666

David Maltz, Leigh-Ann Maltz-Dichter
Narberth Dental Associates
(610) 667-3631

George Marcantonis, Carl Voss
First Dental of West Chester
West Chester
(610) 692-3953

Alan Markowitz
Havertown
(610) 449-1272

Stephanie McGann, Marie Scott
Brandywine Smile Center
Glen Mills
(610) 558-0416

Shawn McGinley
McGinley Family Dentistry
Morton
(610) 544-6370

Ann McHale
Phoenixville Family Dentistry
(610) 933-3717

M. Barry Moskowitz, Fedele Musso
Amsterdam Dental Group
Paoli, Philadelphia
(610) 651-5611

Richard Nelson
West Chester
(610) 696-0416

Charles Picchioni
Bryn Mawr
(610) 525-2861

Rene Polis
Family Friendly Dental
Newtown Square, Springfield
(610) 356-9388

Joseph Ritz
RitzSmiles of Wayne
Wayne
(610) 964-0196

Rajnikant Shah
Norristown
(610) 539-6550

Amy Shoumer
Rosemont
(610) 234-3881

Theresa Smith
SV Dental
Paoli
(610) 296-7797

Joseph Spina
Wayne
(610) 687-5567

David Stall
West Chester
(610) 590-4568

Peter Thompson
Community Volunteers in Medicine
West Chester
(610) 836-5990

Aaron UfbergUfberg
UfbergUfberg Dental
Berwyn
(610) 251-2227

Douglas Vallinino
Wayne
(610) 688-7718

Tom Verna
Lee Dental
Springfield
(610) 544-3777

Jaclyn Wertheimer
Enduring Smiles
Media
(610) 892-9088

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery 

#1 Keith Silverstein
Main Line Center for Oral & Facial Surgery
Paoli, Exton
(610) 363-0500

Michael Bianchi, Jason Huffman, Andrew Kanter, Thomas Nordone
Pennsylvania Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Bryn Mawr, King of Prussia, Collegeville
(610) 527-3110

Neal Bozentka, Julie Lee
Swarthmore, Bryn Mawr
(484) 380-2393

Lee Carrasco, Eric Granquist, Lawrence Levin
Penn Medicine Radnor
Radnor
(800) 789-PENN

Allen Champion, Robert Diecidue, Daniel Taub
Jefferson Health
Bryn Mawr, Philadelphia
(610) 519-9125

Richard Clark III, Nicholas Hatges
Daley Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Associates
Newtown Square, Drexel Hill, Springfield
(610) 623-4211

Peter Famiglio
Brandywine Oral Surgery
Coatesville, Exton
(610) 363-7000

Anthony Farole
Bala Cynwyd
(610) 668-3300

Joel Funari
Advanced Oral and Facial Surgery of the Main Line
Devon
(610) 688-6682

James Gustaini, Amin Kazemi, Cynthia Trentacosti
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Associates of Chester County
West Chester, Kennett Square
(610) 444-2818

Joseph Leonetti, Jonathan Voiner
Main Line Center for Oral & Facial Surgery
Paoli, Exton
(610) 363-0500

Louis Manna
Exton
(610) 363-4400,

Robert Paolino
Glen Mills, West Grove
(610) 869-8330

Christopher Perrie
Ardmore Oral Surgery
Ardmore
(610) 645-5866

James Robbins
Media
(610) 565-7200

Harvey Wank
Havertown
(610) 446-3222

Alfred Wolanin
Suburban Oral Surgery
Havertown
(610) 449-2100

Oral Medicine 

#1 Thomas Sollecito
Penn Medicine Radnor
Radnor
(800) 789-7366

Martin Greenberg, Takako Tanaka
Penn Medicine Radnor
Radnor
(800) 789-7366

Alan Stiles
Jefferson Health
Bryn Mawr, Philadelphia
(610) 519-9125

 Orthodontics 

#1 Catherine Foote
Foote Orthodontics
Bryn Mawr, Wayne
(610) 525-6142

Normand Boucher
Wayne, West Chester
(610) 430-8004

Thomas Brady, Erica Harvey
Brady Orthodontics
Exton
(610) 363-2200

Raymond Buttenbaum
Paoli
(610) 647-6262

Michael Cari
CariCari Orthodontics
Kennett Square
(610) 444-2343

Paul Carpinello
The Place to Brace
Edgmont, Drexel Hill, Newtown Square
(610) 450-6264

Kimberly Christie, H. Ben Drane, Francis Forwood
Forwood & Christie Orthodontics
Wallingford, Media
(610) 566-6649

Anthony Cook
Springfield
(610) 622-4400

Anthony Costa
Bryn Mawr
(610) 525-3008

Marianna Evans
Infinity Dental Specialists
Newtown Square
(484) 420-4643

Shawn Faust
Havertown
(610) 446-8000

Christine Ferrell
West Chester Orthodontics
West Chester
(610) 918-3200

Dovid Friedman
Friedman Orthodontics
Merion Station
(610) 667-1984

Lauren Gray, David Markowitz
Lower Merion/Blue Bell OrthodonticsMerion/Blue Bell Orthodontics
Narberth, Blue Bell
(610) 667-6770

Peter Greco
Greco Orthodontics
Ardmore, Philadelphia
(610) 649-3535

Sally Gupton
Fort Washington Orthodontics
Fort Washington
(215) 643-9702

Stuart Gutsche
Paoli
(610) 722-9790

Jeffrey Hendrix
Hendrix Orthodontics
Kennett Square, West Grove
(610) 869-5851

Mary-Beth Kelley
Narberth Dental Group
Narberth
(610) 667-6630

Jeffrey Leiss
Leiss Orthodontics
Exton, Elverson
(610) 363-2900

LynAnn Mastaj
Mastaj Orthodontics
Bryn Mawr, West Chester, Philadelphia
(610) 525-2277

Vincent Mongovi
Mongiovi Orthodontics
Glen Mills
(610) 358-5003

May O'Keeffe, Adam Weiss
King of Prussia, Collegeville
(610) 409-9880

John Pardini
Smiles by JP
Downingtown, Frazer
(610) 269-8066

Debbie Parnes
Parnes and Hill Phamily Orthodontics
Paoli, Wayne
(610) 644-1222

Cara Piskai
Foote Orthodontics
Bryn Mawr, Wayne
(610) 525-6142

Bryan Ruda, Patti Werther
Upper Merion Dental Associates
King of Prussia
(610) 337-2325

Antonino Secchi
Devon Orthodontics
Devon
(484) 580-8050

Chris Smedley, Larry Smedley
Smedley Orthodontics
West Chester, Downington, Coatesville
(610) 269-6065

Ryan Tamburrino
Center for Orthodontic Excellence
Kennett Square, Princeton Junction
(609) 297-0389

Richard Tanzilli
Tanzilli Orthodontics
West Chester
(610) 431-7350

Ian Thomas
Springfield Orthodontics
Springfield, Chadds Ford
(610) 544-0120

Pediatric Dentistry

#1 Benjamin McKee
Wayne
(610) 225-0500

Melissa Bergmaier
Penn Dental Family Practice
Bryn Mawr
(215) 573-6100

Kimberly Dondici-Chermol
Lower Merion Pediatric Dentistry
Ardmore
(610) 642-3417

Eric Felix, Carlos Gomez, David Iglewicz, Robyn Ivker
Children’s Dental Health Associates
Various Locations

Claire Field
Swarthmore
(610) 627-1199

Jay Goldsleger, Ama Soleye-Walley
Upper Merion Dental Associates
King of Prussia
(610) 337-2325

Sandra Grzybicki
Paoli
(610) 647-6688

Eric Hans
Childrens Dentistry of Trappe
Collegeville
(610) 409-1940

Robin Harshaw, Winslow Harshaw, Micaella Schocker 
Pediatric & Adolescent Dentistry of the Main Line
Bryn Mawr
(610) 527-2434

Carolyn Loughlin
Healthy Young Smiles
Exton
(610) 524-9085

Jeffrey Melini
Delaware County
(484) 755-4200

Neil Moscow
Broomall Pediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics
Havertown
(484) 454-3230

Allison Rose
Pediatric Dentistry of Collegeville
Collegeville
(610) 409-2599

Rose Wadenya
Eagle Crest Pediatric Dentistry
Havertown
(484) 454-3568

Periodontics 

#1 Steven Atlas
Exton
(610) 524-2555

Milita Borguet
Narberth
(610) 664-9510

Kenneth Bosch, Hanh Bui Keating, Scott Nakamura, Ed Nakamura, Ed Woehling
Bryn Mawr Periodontal Associates
Bryn Mawr
(610) 525-8485

Harold Baumgarten, Caleb Cross, Howard Fraiman
Amsterdam Dental Group
Paoli
(610) 651-5611

Robert Delie, Scott Smith
Upper Merion Dental Associates
King of Prussia
(610) 337-2325

Scott Garrison
Media
(610) 566-2217

Adam Getreu
Main Line Center for Dental Excellence
Narberth
(610) 664-6061

Samia Hardan
West Chester
(610) 857-7776

Joseph Havrilla
Springfield
(610) 328-9608

Maki Ishii
Bryn Mawr Periodontics & Implantology
Rosemont
(484) 380-2143

Lana Kim
Newtown Square
(484) 427-7125

Emilie Larrazabal
Plymouth Periodontics & Dental Implants
Plymouth Meeting
(610) 825-4334

Carl Luchetti
West Chester
(610) 692-8121

Marc Perecman, John Whytosek
Main Line Periodontics & Dental Implants
Bryn Mawr
(610) 527-6061

Steven Sierakowski
Brandywine Periodontics
Glen Mills
(610) 558-8283

www.brandywineperio.com

Peter Susanin
Devon Periodontal and Dental Implant Center
Devon
(610) 687-0339

David Taylor
Concordville Town Centre Dental
Glen Mills
(610) 459-3644

Jonathan Waasdorp
Bala Periodontics & Dental Implants
Bala Cynwyd
(610) 660-0808

Prosthodontics 

#1 Andrew Halbert
Bryn Mawr
(610) 527-8900

Thomas Balshi, Glenn Wolfinger
Pi Dental Center
Fort Washington
(215) 646-6334

Rohini Bhatia
Chester County Prosthodontics
West Chester
(484) 999-0581

Ernest Dellheim
Main Line Center for Dental Excellence
Narberth
(610) 664-6061

Howard Fraiman, Jeffrey Ingber
Amsterdam Dental Group
Paoli
(610) 651-5611

James Gentile
Media
(610) 565-7222

Joseph Greenberg
Villanova
(610) 520-0200

Sadhu Kataria
West Chester
(610) 436-9570

David Kopecki
Exton Dental Health Group and the Pennsylvania Center for Cosmetic Dentistry
Exton
(610) 363-2300

Francis J. Lammer
Narberth
(610) 664-9565

Ernesto Lee
Lee Advanced Esthetic & Implant Dentistry
Bryn Mawr
(610) 525-1200

David Reilly
Digital Dental Arts of Haverford
Haverford
(610) 642-2669

Robert Seckinger
Abrams Center for Cosmetic Dentistry
Malvern
(610) 993-8770

Joel Wasley
Haverford
(610) 642-1300

Craig Williams
Main Line Dental Group
Wayne
(610) 971-0717

Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags Edit ModuleShow Tags

Get Our Newsletter

Main Line Today delivers the latest local buzz, restaurant reviews and events, while our VIP list offers alerts on exclusive promotions in your area.