Top Dentists 2019

From cosmetic dentistry to oral surgery, here’s a list of the Main Line area’s best practitioners. 



Adobe Stock/BillionPhotos.com

Who are the best dentists in the Philadelphia suburbs?

We asked practitioners to vote for their peers, and our editorial team verified the winners with oversight from our dental advisory board.


Cosmetic Dentistry

#1 Jonathan Scharf​
Exton Dental Health Group and PA Center for Cosmetic Dentistry
Exton
(610) 363-2300

Joseph Abrams
Abrams Center for Cosmetic Dentistry
Malvern
(610) 993-8770

Jeffrey Bellisario
Ardmore Dentistry
Ardmore
(610) 810-2090

Steven Hart
Devon Dental Associates
Wayne
(610) 687-0990

Ericka Klein
Ericka Klein, DMD, PC
Devon
(610) 688-4100

Jay Dorgan​
Jay W. Dorgan, DDS
Kennett Square
(610) 925-3222

Lindsey Marshall
Lindsey Marshall Advanced Dentistry and Smile Artistry
Ardmore​
(610) 649-0696

Tara Sexton
Main Line Smiles
Bala Cynwyd​
(610) 664-8466

Gulia Omene
Omene Family and Cosmetic Dentistry
Paoli
(610) 644-5547

Shimma Abdulla
Rittenhouse Dentists
Bala Cynwyd, Bryn Mawr, Philadelphia
(610) 520-9600

Carlos Vila
SV Dental
Paoli
(484) 320-7393


Endodontics

#1 Allen Yang
Exton, West Chester and Paoli Endodontics
Exton, Paoli, West Chester
(610) 524-1610

Maria Concepcion
Advanced Endodontics
Paoli​
(610) 644-8899

Saleh Rajaeian​
Bala Advanced Endodontics
Bala Cynwyd​
(610) 668-2442

Francine Cwyk, Nadia Gharbi, Sweta Shah, Frederic Siegal​
Endodontic Associates
Springfield
(610) 543-2288

Kelly Lanning, Susan Silberg, Bruce Terry
Endodontic Specialists
Phoenixville, Wayne
(610) 917-9984

Ameir Eltom, Samuel Kratchman, Kenneth Lee, Lindi Orlin 
Exton, West Chester and Paoli Endodontics
Exton, Paoli, West Chester
(610) 524-1610

Gary Huntington 
Gary Huntington, DDS
Wallingford
(610) 566-6400

Geoffrey Rabie​
Geoffrey Rabie, DMD​
Drexel Hill
(610) 446-3990

Essam Taha​
Glen Mills Endodontics
Glen Mills
(610) 558-3505

Alan Schatz​
Main Line Center for Dental Excellence
Narberth
(610) 664-6061

Craig Hurtt, Brian Kunz​
Main Line Endodontic Associates
Villanova
(610) 525-9845

Scott Levy
Media Endodontics
Media
(484) 444-2664

Allyson Abbott, Christian Lehr
Office of Allyson Abbott
Plymouth Meeting
(610) 834-7770

Milad Azadi, Homayon Berenji, Alan Kirsch, Andy Rigberg, Larry Ufberg​
Pennsylvania Endodontic Specialists
Ardmore, Doylestown, Hatboro​
(610) 649-5235

Craig Applestein
Reardon Dental
Downingtown, Phoenixville​
(610) 269-0489

Shannon Neary, Steven Stein
Steven Stein Endodontics
Broomall​
(610) 325-1690


General Dentistry

#1 Hal Cohen
Downingtown Family Denistry
Downingtown​
(610) 269-1414

Natalie Amann
Abrams Center for Cosmetic Dentistry
Malvern
(610) 993-8770

M. Barry Moskowitz​
Amsterdam Dental Group
Paoli, Philadelphia
(610) 651-5611

Amy Shoumer​
Amy Shoumer, DMD​
Bryn Mawr​
(610) 234-3881

Anna Giacalone​
Anna C. Giacalone, DMD, MAGD
Chadds Ford
(484) 841-7413

Jiten Gohel, Richard Nelson
Bootway Dental
West Chester
(610) 701-0102

Ronald Briglia
Briglia Dental Group
West Chester
(484) 319-4950

Timothy Brosnan
Brosnan Dental
Broomall​
(610) 353-5750

Paul Bookman
Bryn Mawr Dental Associates
Bryn Mawr​
(610) 527-2469

William Deal, Noelle Ling, Lynette Mesina, John Richardson
Bryn Mawr Dental Health Group
Bryn Mawr​
(610) 525-4910

John Fitzgerald III, Kurt Meyers
Chesterbrook Dental
Berwyn
(610) 632-8702

Ryan Dunn
Chester County Family Dentistry
West Chester
(610) 981-1853

Josh Alter, David Brown
CMB Family Dentistry
Broomall
(610) 353-5990

Douglas Filidore, David Taylor
Concordville Town Centre Dental
Glen Mills
(610) 459-3644

David Stall
David Stall Dental
West Chester
(610) 590-4568

Robert Rose
Devon Dental Associates
Wayne
(610) 687-0990

Linda Himmelberger​
Devon Dental Services
Devon
(610) 688-2211

Jaclyn Wertheimer
Enduring Smiles
Media
(610) 892-9088

Anne Eunson
Eunson Dental
Chadds Ford
(610) 558-1977

Michael Feeney, Joseph Rava​
Exton & Malvern Dental Medicine Associates
Exton, Malvern
(610) 363-6870

Iliana Tati, Carl Voss
First Dental of West Chester
West Chester
(610) 692-3953

Glenn Gray
Gray Family Dentistry
Narberth​
(610) 668-8877

George Souliman​
Haverford Smiles
Haverford
(610) 642-3009

Christopher Furlan
Havertown Dentistry
Havertown
(610) 789-4414

Joseph DeSantis​
Joseph F. DeSantis & Associates Family Dentistry Dentistry
Chadds Ford, Glen Mills
(610) 358-5002

Joseph Spina​
Joseph Spina, III, DMD, FICOI​
Wayne
(610) 687-5567

Jeffrey Price
Jeffrey J. Price, DMD​
Newtown Square
(610) 353-9555

Lon Kessler
Kessler Dental Associates
Phoenixville
(610) 933-3342

Brad Jacobson, Kanupriya Kashyap, James Pickel, Robert Rapine
King of Prussia Dental
King of Prussia
(610) 265-4142

Thomas Verna
Lee Dental
Springfield
(610) 544-3777

Bernadette Logan
M. Shaw, DMD, and Associates
Paoli
(610) 647-1666

David Block, Sheena Hauser
Main Line Center for Dental Excellence
Narberth
(610) 664-6061

Sherly Alex
Main Line Dental Group
Wayne
(610) 971-0717

Anthony Zalis​
Main Line Family Dentistry
Bryn Mawr​
(610) 525-2311

Peter Flaherty
Main Line Smile
Devon
(610) 687-5360

Jerald Matt
Mainline Impressions
Bryn Mawr​
(610) 525-3933

Maria Chila​
Maria Chila, DMD, FAGD
Ardmore
(610) 642-0185

Shawn McGinley
McGinley Family Dental
Morton
(610) 544-6370

David Maltz, Leigh Ann Maltz-Dichter
Narberth Dental Associates
Narberth
(610) 667-3631

Dante DeCrescenzo, Katharine Miller
Narberth Dental Group
Narberth
(610) 667-6630

Margrit Maggio, Richard Valenci, Candace Zorn
Penn Dental Family Practice
Berwyn
(215) 898-7337

Donald Green, Denise Miller, E. Agnes O’Brien, William Reardon
Reardon Dental
Downingtown, Phoenixville​
(610) 269-0489

Sabrina Steffey
Rittenhouse Dentists
Bala Cynwyd, Bryn Mawr, Philadelphia
(610) 520-9600

Joseph Ritz
RitzSmiles of Wayne
Wayne
(610) 964-0196

Raya Ben Dor
Starr Valley Dental
Phoenixville​
(610) 933-8139

Brent Gartner
Strafford Dental Associates
Wayne
(610) 688-2230

Stephen Gershberg​
The Art of Dentistry
Bryn Mawr​
(610) 527-6700

Howard Alexander, Angela Gruber, Steven Melman​
The Dental PA Group
Bala Cynwyd​
(610) 664-7244

Barry Cohen, Susan Schlesinger
Timeless Smiles
Drexel Hill
(610) 449-7002

Aaron Ufberg
Ufberg Dental
Berwyn
(610) 251-2227

Skip Hoerz, Andrew Rush, Kristine Rushby​
Upper Merion Dental Associates
King of Prussia
(610) 337-2325

Stephen Howarth Sr.
Wallingford Station Family Dental
Wallingford
(610) 228-0262

Kenneth Fetter, Dallas Pulliam, Greta Richter
Wayne Family Dentistry
Wayne
(610) 580-2571

Brian Handel
Wayne Dental Care
Wayne
(610) 359-5807

Eric Fort, Eric Shelly
West Chester Dental Arts
West Chester
(610) 696-3371

Barbara Diorio, Brent Guenthner, David Swintek
Westtown Dental Associates
West Chester
(610) 436-9736

Robert Spennato​
Williamsburg Dental
Broomall
(610) 298-0402

Thomas DeFinnis
Wynnewood Dental Arts
Wynnewood​
(610) 228-4452


Oral + Maxillofacial Surgery

#1 Keith Silverstein
Main Line Center for Oral & Facial Surgery
Exton, Paoli​
(610) 644-6497

Joel Funari​
Advanced Oral and Facial Surgery of the Main Line
Devon
(610) 688-6682

Christopher Perrie
Ardmore Oral Surgery
Ardmore​
(610) 645-5866

Neal Bozentka
Bozentka Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Bryn Mawr, Swarthmore​
(610) 328-0773

Janet Chun, Peter Famiglio​
Brandywine Oral Surgery
Exton
(610) 363-7000

Lawrence Levin, Robert Mogyoros​
By Design Dental Implant Center
King of Prussia
(484) 231-1177

Anthony Farole​
Cosmetic Facial Surgery Center
Bala Cynwyd​
(610) 686-7361

Richard Clark III
Daley Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Associates
Drexel Hill, Havertown, Newtown Square, Springfield
(610) 353-1404

Harvey Wank
Harvey Wank, DMD
Havertown
(610) 446-3222

Robert Diecidue, Alan Stiles, Daniel Taub​
Jefferson Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Bryn Mawr, Philadelphia
(610) 519-9125

Louis Manna
Louis Manna, DMD, MD
Exton
(610) 363-4400

Joseph Leonetti, Jonathan Voiner​
Main Line Center for Oral and Facial Surgery
Exton, Paoli​
(610) 644-6497

Dilshan Gunawardena, Mark Kienle, Andrew Steinkeler​
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Fort Washington, Newtown, Warminster​
(215) 591-3590

Robert Paolino​
Oral Facial Dental Implant Surgery Center
Glen Mills, West Grove
(610) 459-4179

James Gustainis, Amin Kazemi, Cynthia Trentacosti, Michael Walker
Oral Surgery Associates of Chester County
Kennett Square, West Chester
(610) 431-2161

Lee Carrasco, Eric Granquist​
Penn Medicine Radnor
Radnor
(610) 902-2000

Michael Bianchi, Jason Huffman, Andrew Kanter, Joseph Kern, Thomas Nordone, James Robbins
Pennsylvania Oral Surgery & Dental Implant Centers
Multiple Locations
(610) 527-3110

Tom Krakower​
Riddle Hospital
Media
(610) 744-2888

Alfred Wolanin​
Suburban Oral Surgery
Havertown
(610) 449-2100

Jodi Jasionowicz​
The Dental PA Group
Bala Cynwyd​
(610) 664-7244


Oral Medicine

(tie) Thomas Sollecito, Eric Stoopler
Penn Medicine Radnor
Radnor
(610) 902-2000


Orthodontics

#1 Catherine Foote
Foote Orthodontics
Bryn Mawr, Wayne
(610) 525-6142

Normand Boucher
Boucher Orthodontics
Wayne, West Chester
(610) 688-3355

Thomas Brady, Erica Harvey
Brady Orthodontics
Exton
(610) 363-2200

Paul Carpinello
Carpinello Orthodontics
Drexel Hill, Edgmont, Marple Newtown​
(610) 356-8850

Anthony Cook, Patricia Gutsche​
Cook & Gutsche Orthodontics
Springfield
(610) 622-4400

Anthony Costa
Costa Orthodontic Specialist
Bryn Mawr​
(610) 525-3008

Antonino Secchi​
Devon Orthodontics
Devon
(484) 580-8050

Adam Weiss
Dr. Adam Weiss Orthodontics
Collegeville, King of Prussia
(610) 265-3034

Shawn Faust
Faust Orthodontics
Havertown
(610) 446-8000

Cara Piskai​
Foote Orthodontics
Bryn Mawr, Wayne
(610) 525-6142

Kimberly Christie, H. Ben Drane, Francis Forwood
Forwood & Christie Orthodontics
Chesley, Wallingford
(610) 565-8888

Peter Greco
Greco Orthodontics
Ardmore, Philadelphia
(610) 649-3535

Stuart Gutsche
Gutsche Orthodontics
Paoli
(610) 467-2395

Jeffrey Hendrix
Hendrix Orthodontics
Jennersville, Unionville, West Chester
(610) 300-0457

Marianna Evans
Infinity Dental Specialists
Glen Mills, Newtown Square
(484) 420-4643

Jeffrey Leiss
Leiss Orthodontics
Exton, Elverson, West Chester
(610) 363-2900

David Markowitz​
Lower Merion/Blue Bell Orthodontics
Blue Bell, Narberth​
(610) 667-6770

LynAnn Mastaj
Mastaj Orthodontics
Bryn Mawr, Philadelphia, West Chester
(610) 525-2277

Vincent Mongiovi
Mongiovi Orthodontics
Glen Mills
(610) 358-5003

Vanessa Wang
Narberth Dental Group
Narberth
610-667-6630

May O’Keeffe
O’Keeffe Orthodontics 
King of Prussia
(610) 265-3034

Debbie Parnes
Parnes and Hill Phamily Orthodontics
Paoli, Wayne
(610) 644-1222

Chun-Hsi Chung
Penn Dental Family Practice
Berwyn
(215) 898-7337

Kimberly Jones Rudolph
Reardon Dental
Downingtown, Phoenixville​
(610) 269-0489

Sally Gupton​
Sally Gupton, DDS
Fort Washington
(215) 643-9640

Christopher Smedley, Larry Smedley
Smedley Orthodontics
Coatesville, Downingtown, West Chester
(610) 431-1650

Ian Thomas
Springfield Orthodontics
Springfield
(610) 544-0120

Jane Grosser, Richard Tanzilli II
Tanzilli Orthodontics
West Chester
(610) 431-7350

Bryan Ruda​
Upper Merion Dental Associates
King of Prussia
(610) 337-2325

Christine Ferrell
West Chester Orthodontics
West Chester
(610) 918-3200

Raymond Buttenbaum​
Wilkes and Buttenbaum Orthodontics
Paoli
(610) 647-6262


Pediatric Dentistry

#1 Benjamin McKee
Benjamin McKee, DDS
Wayne
(610) 225-0500

Jay Goldsledger, Scott Goldsleger, Neil Moscow
Children’s Dentistry
Multiple Locations
(610) 337-2325

Allison Rose
Collegeville Pediatric Dentistry
Collegeville
(610) 409-2599

Robert Raymond
Devon Pediatric Dentistry
Wayne
(610) 688-2124

Jason Bresler, Jill Bresler, Joshua Bresler, Rachel Bresler, Tracey Bresler​
Doc Bresler’s Cavity Busters
Multiple Locations
(484) 444-0700

Rose Wadenya​
Eagle Crest Pediatric Dentistry
Havertown
(484) 454-3568

Carolyn Loughlin​
Healthy Young Smiles
Exton
(610) 524-9085

Annie Creato
Kidsteeth Pediatric Dentistry
Swarthmore
(610) 627-1199

John Horchos​
Lower Merion Pediatric Dentistry
Ardmore
(610) 642-3417

Kimbery Chermol, Robin Harshaw, Winslow Harshaw, Micaella Schocker​
Pediatric & Adolescent Dentistry of the Main Line
Bryn Mawr
(610) 527-2434

Jeffrey Melini​
Pediatric Dental Associates of Glen Mills
Glen Mills
(610) 358-3900

Sandra Grzybicki​
Sandra Grzybicki, DMD
Paoli
(610) 647-6688

Steven Solow​
Stephen Solow, DMD
Philadelphia, Wynnewood​
(610) 649-8383


Periodontics

#1 Steven Atlas
Steven L. Atlas, DMD​
Exton
(610) 524-2555

Caleb Cross, Brian Kasten​
Amsterdam Dental Group
Paoli, Philadelphia
(610) 651-5611

John Waasdorp​
Bala Periodontics & Dental Implants
Bala Cynwyd​
(610) 660-0808

Steven Sierakowski​
Brandywine Periodontics
Glen Mills
(610) 558-8283

Kenneth Bosch, Hanh Bui Keating, Edward Woehling​
Bryn Mawr Periodontal Associates
Rosemont
(610) 525-8485

Maki Ishii​
Bryn Mawr Periodontics & Implantology​
Rosemont
(484) 380-2143

Carl Luchetti​
Carl Luchetti, DMD​
West Chester
(610) 692-8121

Chris Roxas​
Dental Arts on the Square
Newtown Square
(610) 356-5660

Peter Susanin​
Devon Periodontal and Dental Implant Center
Devon
(610) 687-0339

Richard Cutler
Fort Washington Periodontics
Fort Washington
(215) 643-6889

Samia Hardan
Hardan Periodontics & Dental Implants
West Chester
(610) 857-7776

Scott Smith
King of Prussia Dental
King of Prussia
(610) 265-4142

Lana Kim
Lana Kim Perio Care
Newtown Square
(484) 420-4945

Adam Getreu​
Main Line Center for Dental Excellence
Narberth
(610) 664-6061

John Whytosek​
Main Line Periodontics & Dental Implants
Bryn Mawr​
(610) 527-6061

Milita Borguet
Milita Borguet, DMD
Narberth​
(610) 664-9510

Douglas Reigh
Reardon Dental
Downingtown, Phoenixville​
(610) 269-0489

Scott Garrison
Scott Garrison, DDS
Media
(610) 566-2217

Stephen Chermol​
Stephen J. Chermol, DMD, PC
West Chester
(610) 431-6520

Andres Jimenez-Wolf
Steven L. Atlas, DMD​
Exton
(610) 524-2555

David DiGiallorenzo​
The LANAP and Implant Center
Collegeville, Williamsport
(610) 228-4366


Prosthodontics

#1 Andrew Halbert​
Andrew Halbert, DDS
Bryn Mawr​
(610) 527-8900

Harold Baumgarten, Howard Fraiman​
Amsterdam Dental Group
Paoli, Philadelphia
(610) 651-5611

Rohini Bhatia
Chester County Prosthodontics
West Chester
(610) 436-9570

Joseph Greenberg
Creating Beautiful Smiles
Villanova
(610) 520-0200

David Weinstock
David Weinstock, DMD
Bala Cynwyd
(610) 667-2770

Manley Mincer
Dental Arts on the Square
Newtown Square
(610) 356-5660

David Reilly
Digital Dental Arts of Haverford
Haverford
(610) 642-2669

David Kopecki​
Exton Dental Health Group and the Pennsylvania Center for Cosmetic Dentistry
Exton
(610) 363-2300

James Gentile
James Gentile, DDS
Media
(610) 565-7222

James Vito
James Vito, DMD
Wayne
(610) 971-2590

Ernesto Lee
Lee Advanced Esthetic & Implant Dentistry
Bryn Mawr​
(610) 525-1200

Ernest Dellheim​
Main Line Center for Dental Excellence
Narberth
(610) 664-6061

R. Craig Williams
Main Line Dental Group
Wayne
(610) 971-0717

Glenn Wolfinger​
Pi Dental Center
Fort Washington
(215) 646-6334

Edit ModuleShow Tags