2016 Summer Camps




Academy of Notre Dame de Namur Villanova
(610) 687-0650

June 20-Aug. 19 (day). Grades 6-12. Photography, creative writing, geology, broadcast journalism, sports, arts.

Agnes Irwin School
Rosemont, (610) 672-1272. 
June 13-July 29 (day). Grades pre-K to 12. Academics, sports, art, writing, music.

The Baldwin School’s Camp Magar
Bryn Mawr, (610) 525-2700. 
June-July (day). Ages 3-12. Sports, art, theater, music, nature exploration, swimming.

Betterball! 
Bryn Mawr, Haverford, Rosemont, (484) 486-4089. 
June-August (day). Grades K-9. Sports. 

Chester County Art Association
West Chester, (610) 696-5600, ext. 10. 
June 13-Aug. 19 (day). Ages 3-18. Pottery, painting, drawing, photography, printmaking, anime.

Community Arts Center
Wallingford, (610) 566-1713. 
June 27-Aug. 19 (day).  Ages 4-17. Art, music, nature.

Corinthian Yacht Club
Essington, (610) 521-4705. 
June 13-July 22 (day), Ages 8-17. Sailing.

Delaware Valley Tennis Academy
Bryn Mawr, Villanova, (610) 527-2387. 
June-September (day). Ages 6-18. Sports.

Emagination
Rosemont College, (877) 248-0206. 
June 26-Aug. 12 (day + overnight). Ages 8-17. Computers, technology.

ESF Camps & Experiences
Chester Springs, Chestnut Hill, Haverford, Newtown Square, (800) 529-2267. 
June-August (day). Ages 3-15. Sports, technology, theater, photography, dance, music.

Episcopal Academy’s Center for Growth & Innovation
Newtown Square, (610) 581-7100. June 13-Aug. 19 (day).
Grades pre-K to 12. 
Sports, art, science, math, music, photography, writing, theater, leadership training. 

Friends’ Central School
Wynnewood, (610) 645-5132. 
June-August (day). Ages 3-17. Sports, technology, theater, arts, academics, nature exploration.

Friends School Haverford
Haverford, (610) 642-2334.
Aug. 1-26 (day). Ages 3-8.  Arts, outdoor play, water activities, academics, nature sports, cooking.

Harcum Music School
Bryn Mawr, (610) 526-6114. 
June-August (day + overnight).Ages 11-17. Rock band.

Hedgerow Theatre 
Rose Valley. (610) 565-4211. 
June-August (day). Ages 3-14. Theater.

Julian Krinsky Camps & Programs
Haverford College, University of Pennsylvania, Villanova University, (610) 265-9401.
June-August (day). Ages 7-18. Sports, sports management, technology, photography, dance, music, medicine, theater, architecture.

Kaiserman JCC
Wynnewood, (610) 896-7770. 
June 27-Aug. 19 (day), Pre-K to 18. Sports, technology, theater, arts.

Main Line Art Center
Haverford, (610) 525-0272. 
June 13-Aug. 26 (day), Ages 4-12. Visual arts.

Media Theatre for the Performing Arts 
Media, (610) 891-0100. 
June 13-Aug. 26 (day). Ages 6-15. Theater.

Music Training Center
Ardmore, Conshohocken, Malvern, North Wales. 
June 13-Sept. 2 (day). Ages 8-17. Rock band, musical theater.

Nova Edge
Villanova, (610) 519-5439. 
July 17-22 (overnight). Ages 15-18. Engineering (chemical, civil, computer, electrical, mechanical).

Penn Museum
Philadelphia, (215) 898-2680. 
June 27-Aug. 19 (day), Ages 7-13. “Anthropologists in the Making.”

People’s Light 
Malvern, (610) 644-3500. 
June 19-July 29 (day), Ages 7-13. Theater, music.

Philadelphia Rock Gym
East Falls, Wyncote, Oaks, Valley Township, (877) 822-7673.
June-August (day). Ages 4-15. Climbing.

Play by Play Sports Broadcasting
Villanova University, (800) 319-0884. 
June 27-July 1 (day + overnight). Ages 10-18.  Journalism.

Riverbend Environmental Education Center 
Gladwyne, (610) 527-5234. 
June-August. Ages 3-13. Exploration, adventure.

Rock & Roll After School 
Collegeville, (484) 961-8724. 
June 20-Aug. 19 (day). Ages 7-17. Music.

Sesame/Rockwood Camps
Blue Bell, (610) 275-2267. 
June 27-Aug. 19 (day + overnight).Grades pre- K- to 10. Travel, aquatics, sports, arts.

The Shipley School
Bryn Mawr, (610) 525-4300. 
June 20-July 29 (day). Ages 5-12. Sports, art, theater, science

Sixers Basketball
Exton, Haverford, Wayne, West Chester, (610) 668-7676. 
June-August (day + overnight). Ages 5-17. Basketball.

Sixers Dance
Rosemont, Wayne, West Chester, (610) 668-7676. 
June (day + overnight). Ages 7-13. Dance.

The Tennis Farm
Berwyn, Pottstown, (800) 7-TENNIS. 
July 14-Aug. 8 (day). Ages 4-12. Tennis.

Travel for Teens
Wayne, (888) 457-4534. 
June-August (overnight). Grades 6-12. Travel, photography, service. 

Tyler Arboretum
Media, (610) 566-9134. 
June 27-Aug. 19. Ages 4-15. Tiny Trackers, Young Explorers, Young Naturalists.

Valley Forge Summer Camp
Wayne, (610) 989-1262. 
June 19-Aug. 5 (day + overnight). Ages 6-17. Sports, academics, leadership, nature exploration.

Villanova University
Villanova, (610) 519-7580,
June-August (day + overnight). Grades 2-12. Basketball, lacrosse, football, soccer, tennis, volleyball, leadership, college prep.

Wayne Art Center 
Wayne, (610) 688-3553. 
June-August (day). Ages 3-15. Painting, drawing, ceramics, jewelry, photography, drama, music, cooking.

West Chester Studio for the Performing Arts
West Chester, (484) 995-2915. 
June-August (day). Ages 4-17. Theater, theater production.

Westtown School
West Chester, (610) 399-7569. 
June-August (day). Grades K-12. Leadership, academics, sports, arts, science.

Wolf Performing Arts Center
Bryn Mawr, (610) 642-0233. 
June 27-Aug. 26 (day). Grades K-12. Theater.

Woodlynde School
Strafford, (610) 687-9660. 
June-August (day + overnight). Grades K-8. Academics, sports, art, technology.

YMCA
Various locations. 
June-August (day + overnight). Ages 3-18. Sports, theater, art, technology.

Edit ModuleShow Tags